Privacy Policy

ABC Bioscience (‘http://abc-bioscience.com’ hereinafter referred to as ‘ABC Bioscience’) protects the personal information of information subjects in accordance with Article 30 of the Personal Information Protection Act and promptly and smoothly handles complaints related thereto. In order to do so, we establish and disclose the personal information processing policy as follows.
This privacy policy is effective from September 1, 2023.

Article 1 Purpose of processing personal information

ABC Bioscience (‘http://abc-bioscience.com’hereinafter referred to as ‘ABC Bioscience’) processes personal information for the following purposes.
Personal information being processed will not be used for purposes other than the following, and if the purpose of use is changed, necessary measures will be taken, such as obtaining separate consent in accordance with Article 18 of the 「Personal Information Protection Act」.
1. Provision of goods or services
Personal information is processed for the purposes of providing services, sending contracts and invoices, providing customized services, and verifying identity and age.

Article 2 Processing and retention period of personal information

①ABC Bioscience processes and retains personal information within the personal information retention and use period in accordance with laws and regulations or within the personal information retention and use period agreed upon when collecting personal information from the information subject.
② Each personal information processing and retention period is as follows.
Personal information related to 1) is retained and used for the above purposes from the date of consent to collection and use.
Basis for retention: Collection of related information to provide services
Related laws: Records on collection/processing and use of credit information: 3 years
Exception reason:

Article 3 Items of personal information processed

①ABC Bioscience processes the following personal information items.
1. Provision of goods or services
Required items: email, mobile phone number, name, position, department, company name
Optional:

Article 4 Matters concerning provision of personal information to third parties

①ABC Bioscience processes personal information only within the scope specified in Article 1 (Purpose of Personal Information Processing).
Personal information is provided to third parties only in cases that fall under Articles 17 and 18 of the Personal Information Protection Act, including the consent of the information subject and special provisions of the law.
②ABC Bioscience provides personal information to third parties as follows.
1. ABC Bioscience
Person who receives personal information: ABC Bioscience
Purpose of use of personal information of recipient: email, mobile phone number, name, position, department, company name
Retention and use period by recipient: Destroyed without delay

Article 5 Matters concerning entrustment of personal information processing

①ABC Bioscience entrusts personal information processing as follows to ensure smooth personal information processing.
1.ABC Bioscience
Entrusted person (trustee): Kwang Joon Jeong
Details of entrusted work: Provision of services according to company and quotation inquiries
Consignment period: Destruction without delay
② When concluding a consignment contract, ABC Bioscience is responsible for prohibiting the processing of personal information other than for the purpose of performing consignment work, technical and managerial protection measures, restrictions on re-entrustment, management and supervision of the consignee, and compensation for damages in accordance with Article 26 of the Personal Information Protection Act. to
We specify related matters in documents such as contracts and supervise whether the trustee handles personal information safely.
③ If the contents of the entrusted business or the consignee are changed, we will disclose it through this personal information processing policy without delay.

Article 6 Destruction procedures and methods of personal information

① ABC Bioscience destroys the personal information without delay when the personal information becomes unnecessary, such as when the personal information retention period has elapsed or the purpose of processing has been achieved.
② In cases where personal information must continue to be preserved pursuant to other laws and regulations even though the personal information retention period consented to by the information subject has elapsed or the purpose of processing has been achieved,
The personal information is transferred to a separate database (DB) or stored in a different storage location.
1. Law basis:
2. Personal information items to be preserved:
③ The procedure and method of destroying personal information are as follows.
1. Destruction procedure
Information in the form of electronic files uses technical methods that do not allow the records to be reproduced.
Personal information printed on paper is destroyed by shredding or incineration.

Article 7 Measures regarding destruction of personal information of non-users, etc.

① ABC Bioscience destroys the information of users who have not used the service for one year. However, it may be stored and managed separately from other users’ personal information until the retention period specified in other laws and regulations has elapsed.
there is.
②ABC Bioscience informs users of the fact that their personal information is being destroyed, the expiration date of the period, and the items of personal information being destroyed 30 days prior to the destruction of personal information by means of notification methods such as email and text message.
③ If you do not wish to destroy your personal information, you may log in to the service before the expiration of the period.

Article 8 Matters concerning the rights and obligations of information subjects and legal representatives and methods of exercising them

① Information subjects may exercise their rights, such as requesting viewing, correction, deletion, or suspension of processing of personal information, at any time against ABC Bioscience.
② The exercise of rights under Paragraph 1 may be made to ABC Bioscience through writing, e-mail, facsimile (FAX), etc. in accordance with Article 41 (1) of the Enforcement Decree of the Personal Information Protection Act, and ABC Bioscience hereby
We will take action without delay.
③ The exercise of rights under Paragraph 1 may be done through an agent, such as the information subject’s legal representative or a person authorized to do so. In this case, the “Notice on Personal Information Processing Methods (No. 2020-7)” attached form No. 11 Power of attorney according to
You must submit it.
④ The rights of the information subject may be restricted in accordance with Article 35 Paragraph 4 and Article 37 Paragraph 2 of the 「Personal Information Protection Act」 when requesting access to and suspension of processing of personal information.
⑤ Requests for correction and deletion of personal information cannot be requested if the personal information is specified as the subject of collection in other laws and regulations.
⑥ABC Bioscience confirms whether the person making the request, such as a request for viewing, a request for correction or deletion, or a request for suspension of processing, is the person or a legitimate agent in accordance with the information subject’s rights.

Article 9 Matters concerning measures to ensure the safety of personal information

ABC Bioscience is taking the following measures to ensure the safety of personal information.
1. Minimization and training of employees handling personal information
We are implementing measures to manage personal information by designating employees who handle personal information and limiting it to the person in charge.
2. Restrictions on access to personal information
Necessary measures are taken to control access to personal information by granting, changing, and deleting access rights to the database system that processes personal information, and unauthorized access from outside is controlled using an intrusion prevention system.

Article 10 Matters concerning the installation and operation of devices that automatically collect personal information and their refusal

ABC Bioscience does not use ‘cookies’ to store and frequently retrieve the information subject’s usage information.

Article 11 Matters concerning the collection, use, provision and refusal of behavioral information, etc.

Matters concerning the collection, use, provision and refusal of behavioral information
ABC Bioscience does not collect, use or provide behavioral information for online customized advertising.

Article 12 Additional use and provision judgment criteria

ABC Bioscience additionally uses personal information without the consent of the information subject in consideration of matters pursuant to Article 14-2 of the Enforcement Decree of the Personal Information Protection Act in accordance with Article 15 (3) and Article 17 (4) of the Personal Information Protection Act. ·Can provide
there is.
Accordingly, ABC Bioscience has considered the following matters in order to further use and provide information without the consent of the information subject.
1. Whether the purpose of additional use and provision of personal information is related to the original purpose of collection
2. Whether there is a possibility of additional use and provision of personal information in light of the circumstances in which personal information was collected or processing practices.
3. Whether the additional use and provision of personal information unfairly infringes on the interests of the information subject
4. Whether necessary measures have been taken to ensure safety, such as pseudonymization or encryption.
※ The criteria for consideration regarding additional use/provision are prepared and disclosed based on autonomous judgment by business operators/organizations themselves.

Article 13 Matters pertaining to the processing of pseudonymized information

ABC Bioscience processes pseudonymized information for the following purposes.
1. Purpose of processing pseudonymized information
2. Processing and retention period of pseudonym information
3. Matters regarding provision of pseudonym information to third parties (complete only if applicable)
4. Matters regarding entrustment of pseudonym information processing (complete only if applicable)
5. Items of personal information to be pseudonymized
6. Matters concerning measures to ensure the safety of pseudonymized information pursuant to Article 28-4 of the Act (obligation to take safety measures for pseudonymized information, etc.)

Article 14 Matters pertaining to the person in charge of personal information protection

①ABC Bioscience is responsible for overall management of personal information processing, and has designated a personal information protection manager as follows to handle complaints and provide relief for damage from information subjects related to personal information processing.
– Personal information protection officer
Name: Kwang Joon Jeong
Position: Managing Director
Rank: Managing Director
Contact: jeong.kwangjoon@cnrres.com

Article 15 Department that receives and processes requests to view personal information

Article 16 Remedies for infringement of rights and interests of information subjects

The information subject can apply for dispute resolution or consultation to the Personal Information Dispute Mediation Committee and the Personal Information Infringement Reporting Center of the Korea Internet & Security Agency in order to receive relief from personal information infringement.
In addition, please contact the following organizations for reporting or consulting of other personal information infringement.
1. Personal Information Dispute Mediation Committee: (without area code) 1833-6972 (www.kopico.go.kr)
2. Personal information infringement reporting center: (without area code) 118 (privacy.kisa.or.kr)
3. Supreme Prosecutors’ Office: (without area code) 1301 (www.spo.go.kr)
4. National Police Agency: (without area code) 182 (ecrm.cyber.go.kr)
The head of a public institution may respond to requests pursuant to the provisions of Article 35 (view of personal information), Article 36 (correction/deletion of personal information), and Article 37 (suspension of processing of personal information, etc.) of the Personal Information Protection Act. Infringement of rights or interests due to actions taken or omissions
The recipient may request an administrative trial in accordance with the Administrative Appeals Act.
※ Please refer to the website of the Central Administrative Appeals Commission (www.simpan.go.kr) for details on administrative adjudication.

Article 17 Changes to personal information processing policy

① This personal information processing policy is effective from September 1, 2023.